e-Research for the Structural Sciences Workshop

e-Research for the Structural Sciences Workshop

- NCRIS 5.3 and 5.16 Overlap Workshop

Background

The Australian Department of Education, Science and Training (DEST) has a roadmap to maintain a competitive international research profile through promotion of advanced computing access, and leading data analysis and data management practices. This will be partially funded through the National Collaborative Research Infrastructure Strategy (NCRIS).

An initial MMSN stakeholders brief was prepared and submitted in December 2005. The following workshop was convened as a further step toward developing and presenting a unified view of the needs, impact and utility of Collaborative Approaches (NCRIS 5.16) to the various Structural Characterisation (NCRIS 5.3 - see also the NCRIS Characterisation Website) communities.

A consensus of desires and recommendations follow, thereafter.

Monday July 3rd & Tuesday 4th 2006

Program and Presentations

Monday Morning (9:00am)
9:00 Introduction
9:15 Peter Turner: (workshop convenor)

email to Peter_Turner
The Molecular and Materials Structure Network (MMSN).
Presentation
9:30 Rhys Francis: (NCRIS 5.16 Facilitator
and Manager of the APAC Grid Program)

email to Rhys_Francis
Some background into NCRIS 5.16 and the Australian Partnership for Advanced Computing (APAC)
APAC and NCRIS 5.16 Presentations
10:00 Jane Hunter: (University of Queensland)

email to Jane_Hunter
NCRIS 5.3 - 5.16 Planning Progress
Presentation.
10:15 Kerstin Kleese van Dam: (Daresbury Laboratory)

email to Kerstin_Kleese_van_Dam
The Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils (CCLRC) e-Research Centre e-Science for Science
Presentation
10:45 Tea and Coffee (15 min)
11:00 Shoaib Sufi:

email to Shoaib_Sufi
Council for the Central Laboratory of the Research Councils (CCLRC) e-Research Centre Scientific Metadata, Data Portal & Ontologies
Presentation
11:30 Bill Pulford:

email to Bill_Pulford
The DIAMOND Light Source Data Acquisition, Remote Access and e-Research
Presentation
12:15 Paul Davis:

email to Paul_Davis
Grid and Next Generation Network (GrangeNet) National Data Architecture and Virtual Beamlines, e-Research, VeRSI
Presentation
12:45 Lunch (45 min)
1:30 Richard Farnsworth:

email to Richard_Farnsworth
Australian Synchrotron Perspectives - Grid enabling the Facility
Presentation
2:00 Ian Atkinson: (James Cook University)

email to Ian_Atkinson
The Dataset Acquisition, Accessibility & Annotation e-Research Technology (DART) Project - Remote Access Instruments and Sensors
Presentation and crystal data collection movie (50Mb)
2:30 John Drennan: (University of Queensland)

email to John_Drennan
Nanostructural Analysis Network Organisation (NANO) Data Management & Microscopy and Microanalysis
Presentation
3:00 Allan Jones / Peter Hines: (University of Sydney)

email to Allan_Jones_ and email to _Peter_Hines
Nanostructural Analysis Network Organisation (NANO) - an e-Science network
Presentation
3:30 Tea & coffee (15 min)
3:45 Nick Hauser:

email to Nick_Hauser
The Bragg Institute OPAL perspectives
Presentation
4:15 Michael James/Andrew Struder:

email to Michael_James email to
ANSTO simulations
Michael and Andrew's presentations.
4:45 Mike McKerns:

email to Mike_McKerns
Distributed Data analyse for Neutron Scattering Experiments (DANSE)
Presentation
5:15 Steve Quenette:

email to Steve_Quenette
Victorian Partnership for Advanced Computing Pyre for Distributed Computing
Presentation
5:30 Mark Prior:

email to Mark_Prior
Australia's Academic and Research Network (AARNet) R & E Networking and Potential Developments
Presentation
6:00 Tea & coffee (30 min)
6:30 Kenneth Shankland:

email to Kenneth_Shankland
ISIS Facility, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory. An overview of e-Science at ISIS
Presentation
6:45 Damian Flannery:

email to Damian_Flannery
ISIS Data management ICAT A Facility Metadata Catalogue
Presentation
7:00 Kenneth Shankland:

email to Kenneth_Shankland
ISIS ISIS CATalogues (ICAT) and the GridMP System for distributed Computing
Presentation
7:30 session adjourned
Tuesday Morning (9:00am)
9:00 Steve Miller:

email to Steve_Miller
The Spallation Neutron Source at Oak Ridge National Laboratory ORNL Data management
Presentation
10:00 Colin MacRae:

email to Colin_MacRae
CSIRO Minerals MicrobeamLab Telepresence and Remote Access
Presentation
10:20 Geoffery Ericksson: (Advanced
Computational Modelling Centre at UQ
)

email to Geoffery_Ericksson
The Australian Imaging Consortium: NMR and PET Imaging Perspectives
Presentation
10:40 Tea & coffee (20 min)
11:00 Abel Lin:

email to Abel_Lin
National Center for Microscopy and Imaging research (NCMIR) The Telescience(TM) Project
Presentation
11:20 Tomas Molina:

email to Tomas_Molina
National Center for Microscopy and Imaging research (NCMIR) The Teleinstrumentation
Presentation
11:40 Joy Sargis:

email to Joy Sargis
Cell Centered Database Group
Presentation
12:00 Lunch (40 min)
12:40 Adil Hasan:

email to Adil_Hasan
CCLRC SRB services
Presentation
1:00 Laurent Lerusse:

email to Laurent_Lerusse
CCLRC NeXus and Data and Metadata Capture
Presentation
1:20 Daniel Hanlon:

email to Daniel_Hanlon
CCLRC Compute Grids
Presentation
1:40 Formalities conclude
1:40 Rhys Francis: (NCRIS 5.16 Facilitator)

email to Rhys_Francis
Initial Observations and Perceived Needs of the Characterisation (NCRIS 5.3) Community arising from this workshop.
Presentation
2:00 Discussion A post NCRIS_5.3-5.16 workshop discussion report and concomitant recommendations document, giving the MMSN perspective.
5:30 Close
ARC -- Australian Research Council